Entry formalities

Entering Indonesia is fairly easy for French nationals.

For a maximum 30-day stay, French visitors must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months after the date of entry in the country. A return ticket out of the country is also compulsory.

Visa exemption in Indonesia.

As per March 2016, citizens of 169 countries including France, Switzerland, Belgium and Canada are illegible to visa exemption to visit Indonesia for short periods of less than 30 days.

——————————————————————————————————-

A tourist visa for Indonesia

Travellers who want to spend more than 30 days in Indonesia have two options:

  • Purchase a Visa On Arrival (VOA), when you enter Indonesia. It costs 35USD and can be extended once for an additional 30 days. In that case, it’s better if you have the 35$ in cash on you to avoid having to change money on the spot at a very bad rate. Before your original 30-day visa ends, you will need to apply for an extension at the immigration office.
  • The other option is to get a 60-day visa at an Indonesian Embassy but the cost of 55€, is slightly higher than the previous option. You must provide a passport valid for at least 9 months after the date of your application, a return ticket to Indonesia or a proof of booking including flight details, the application form duly filled and printed (you can download it online), a color passport photo (two for Swiss nationals). Non-EU nationals must provide a photocopy of their residency card.  
  • Please refer to the Indonesian Embassy in your country to obtain the newest update. The requirements are subject to regular changes and may differ from one country to another.

Indonesian Embassies

– in France: https://ambassadeindonesie.fr/visa/

– in Belgium: https://www.kemlu.go.id/brussels/en/default.aspx

– in Switzerland: https://www.kemlu.go.id/bern/en/default.aspx

– in Canada: http://www.indonesia-ottawa.org/